Awards 2013/14

Sheffield Sustainability Showcase 2014

On May 15th 2014 Green Impact University joined with Green Impact Students Union, Green Impact Student Homes and Food for Life (part of Sheffield on a Plate) to celebrate a year of sustainability success with a joint awards ceremony.

The event mirrored the story of Green Impact from its origins in Students Unions to its expansion to universities and its growth out into the community through Green Impact Student Homes. There were speeches from Professor Vanessa Toulmin (Head of Engagement), Paul White (Deputy Vice-Chancellor) and Keith Lilley (Director of EFM).

The Green Impact University Awards were as follows:

Gold

  • Student Services: UK/EU Recruitment and Outreach
  • Department of Chemical and Biological Engineering
  • Kroto Research Institute
  • Corporate Affairs
  • ACS – Production and Hospitality
  • Student Services: Student Administration Service, Student Support & Guidance and Registry Services
  • Finance and Strategy, Planning & Governance • Student Services: Recruitment Support
  • CiCS
  • Student Services: New Spring House
  • Student Services: Admissions
  • Human Resources
  • Lend Lease Facilities Management EMEA Ltd
  • Biological Services With labs silver
  • Chemical and Biological Engineering

With Labs Gold and Grounds Bronze

  • SITraN

Catering Gold

  • ACS-Production and Hospitality

Silver

  • Student Services: English Language Teaching Centre
  • Barber House and Annexe
  • ACS Retail
  • ACS/UNICUS Halifax
  • ACS The Edge
  • BMS
  • Student Services: Careers Service
  • Humanities Research Institute
  • The Internationals
  • School of Law
  • Student Services: The Octagon
  • PropertywithUS
  • Psychology
  • Student Services: University of Sheffield Enterprise

With labs silver

  • Chemistry
  • MBB

With grounds silver

  • EFM

With labs Gold

  • Cardiovascular Science
  • Infection and Immunity
  • Animal and Plant Science

Bronze

  • Information School
  • School of East Asian Studies
  • The University Library
  • Department of Civil and Structural Engineering
  • Student Services: 301 Student Skills and Development Centre
  • ACS – Residence life
  • Automatic Control and Systems Engineering
  • Archaeology
  • School of Architecture
  • Student Services: Disability and Dyslexia Support Services
  • Jessop West
  • Student Services: University Counselling Service
  • Student Services: University Health Service
  • School of Clinical Dentistry
  • Human Metabolism
  • ACS – Bars

Working towards bronze

  • Geography
  • Music

Special Awards

Innovation Award

  • Department of Psychology

Best Energy-Saving Idea Award

  • Animal and Plant Sciences

Environmental Hero Award

  • Pete Farran (Chemistry)

Best Newcomer

  • Automatic Control and Systems Engineering

Most Improved Team

  • Student Services: Student Administration Service, Student Support & Guidance and Registry Services (Level 6 Students Union)

GIPA of the Year

  • Jeanette Yeo

Well done everyone! 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>